APSA Challenge
Science et Technology - Ethiopia 2018

Technologies and Innovations for Sustainable Development

Results

The organizing committee of the APSA Challenge for Science and Technology – Ethiopia 2018: Technologies and Innovation for Sustainable Development is delighted to announce the semi-finalist projects, by (title) alphabetic order:

Mr Fred KAYUKI, Uganda Agroproduce preservation
Mrs Lidiya WUBSHET
Mrs Hume DEGEBASSA
Mrs Hana TILAHUN
Mrs Kedija ALI
Mrs Mesetawot BOGALE, Ethiopia
Augmentation and induction monitoring device
Mr Tabi ABEL BECHAM BESONG
Mr Chi KENNEDY, Cameroon
CASAVA, A Bright Future
Mr Eirkyihune ESKEMECH
Mr Yeweds DAGNE, Ethiopia
Design and Implementation of an automatic weaving machine
Mr Pierre DOSSOU-YOVO
Mrs Rodogune Agrippine Chimène YELOUASSI
Mrs Agossi Wangninan Annabelle Nadine DOSSOU
Mrs Axosu Dorine ADJIBODOU, Benin
Improved device for drying fermented fish in Benin (Dispositif amélioré de séchage de poisson fermenté au Bénin, original title)
Mr Benane BALIGNISSA, Togo New irrigation technology to create jobs and improve farmers' income
Mr Mostafa AHMED, Egypt Production and Enhancement of Biohythane Production from Oil Palm Mill Waste via a Two-Stage Anaerobic Reactor
Mr Jean Hilaire TCHAMI
Mr Martin KAMTA
Mr Andre YOUMSSI, Cameroon
Project of production and popularization of an infrared turbidimeter for nephelometric control and monitoring, turbidimetric and ratio of the water during treatment (Projet de production et vulgarisation d’un turbidimètre infrarouge pour le contrôle et suivi néphélométrique, turbidimétrique et ratio de l’eau en cours de traitement, original title)
Mr Johnny GIRMA
Mrs Nebyat NIGUSIE, Ethiopia
Recovery of Phosphorus and Nitrogen from urine: process optimization and reactor development
Mr Edmond Codjo ADJOVI
Mr Emmanuel Olodo
Mr Valery DOKO, Benin
Study of the implementation of waste wood, plastics and polystyrene from industries for various applications in the building industry (Etude de la mise en oeuvre des déchets d’industries de bois, de plastiques et de polystyrènes pour diverses applications dans le bâtiment, original title)
Mr Derick NWASOR
Mr Eloghosa IKPONMWOBA
Mr Joy EGBE, Nigeria
Xigma Energy

The semi-finalists will proceed to the final stage of the competition and will soon receive instructions for the following process.

We would like to warmly thank all participants for their interest and strongly encourage them to keep up with their research.